Monday, 6 June 2016

sunlight in the afternoon

"It is strange how sad it can be - sunlight in the afternoon, don't you think?" - This is a line taken from a book called "Good Morning, Midnight" by Jean Rhys (1938) which I found through Aida (I'm loving it btw!) I haven't gotten very far in the book itself - *gives exams a dirty look* - but it is a beautifully odd read. I thought this particular sentence was weirdly profound, and I could relate to it in a quiet, internal way. I found out that Rhys had written a lot of books and none were particularly successful. It is described that this was because they were all "decades ahead of their time in theme and tone, dealing as they did with women as underdogs, exploited for, and exploiting, their sexuality."

*

Just thought I'd share that with you! ANYWAYS. Today I sat my AS French paper. It sucked. Okay, it didn't suck completely, it most definitely could have been worse, and I know I tried my best, but the paper was cheeky as hell! Some questions were annoyingly difficult, which left me feeling underwhelmed and tired after the two-and-a-half hours. But hey, whatever, it's over, and I'm glad. There's not really much you can do once you walk out of that exam hall.

Here's a couple of photographs I forgot to document on here about my second trip to Amsterdam! It was absolutely wonderful, despite being ill for the entire weekend.


I'm still speechless. It was such an inspiring and powerful experience that genuinely touched me in a place my heart has never felt before. If anyone ever visits Amsterdam, I would definitely stress going here.







No Boys Allowed is a female sneaker store, with a broad range of products in women's sizes only. It features exclusive releases from Nike, Asics and Puma, with other brands like New Balance, Reebok and Adidas Originals. The shop had a unique and chill vibe and I liked, overall, how there was a store like this which specialised in street wear products specifically for women, because you definitely don't get that on the regular. I'd like to buy something from this store one day!





Look guys I'm a car

*

You know how I was talking about creating an arts and culture zine for PoC? WELL. That idea hasn't gone completely out of the window, I've just come up with another zine idea too. Instead of branching out to just anyone, I want to create a regional zine. So I've decided to make an arts zine that focuses on teenagers in Lewisham (the place in which I live.)

What? You've never heard of this place? Or maybe you have and are aware of the reputation that it has. It is described as the "Blue Borough", and I know that the Urban Dictionary is an extremely unreliable source, but if you look at the definition of "Blue Borough" you most definitely will be surprised and even fearful - I was and I actually live here. Honestly, it's not that bad. I actually found it quite fascinating that the area that I have lived in my whole life is described as such a horrible place. It made me laugh as well though. So - a zine that subverts this stereotype, that celebrates the innovative, creative side of the youth in Lewisham? Why not! I'll get back to you about this.

*





Some pictures from a chill afternoon with friends on apparently the hottest day of the year a couple of weeks ago. 

*

I recently just watched "Dope" which was directed by Rick Famuyiwa. It came out last year and I have NO IDEA how I didn't find out about it the second it was released. It is about 3 teenagers living in a tough neighbourhood in the suburbs of LA, who accidentally get themselves involved in drug culture. It's funny, the cinematography was beautiful and I loved the music. I would definitely recommend it. Watch the trailer for it here. These are some shots from the film!








This has been quite a long post! I have one last thing; a name for this blog. I came up with "m-eliorism" because I found the word on tumblr and liked the definition. (Scroll down to the bottom of my blog to see it!) But now I kinda want to change it. I have literally two ideas and I would really really appreciate it if you could comment on this and tell me which one you like, or if you have any suggestions yourself? 
1) delicate-musings
2) thepoetsmuse 
I'm leaning more towards "delicate-musings" but I don't know if it sounds too boring, or whether it doesn't represent my blog well enough. I am definitely in need of some expertise!

Hope you enjoyed this post y'all, peace out xo 

8 comments:

  1. great post!! i really need to get my hands on that book and just start reading. also, i'm sure your french exam didn't go too badly! i've done mine and my first english exam was ... not too great, but hey, what can you do? i just like to think that life is more than exams and grades and stuff. as always, you and your friends are so cool and it would be really interesting for you to make a zine focusing on lewisham! i've seen dope as well, and it was really great, i'd actually seen it on instagram and stuff a year ago, but only really watched it early this year because i only just realised it was a film? yeah, idk. haha, and for the name, i like "thepoetmuse," but that's only because i think "full words" (as in words without hyphens) look nicer but whatever. delicate-musings is also really pretty and i think it does reflect a lot of your content :)

    as usual, great post :) xo

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you!! aw, congrats! Dope was fantastic I loved it so much. Yeah I get you about the spacings, it sometimes looks much neater, but yeah I like the sound of "delicate-musings" more. Thanks lovely <3 <3 <3

      Delete
  2. nice post, i like 'delicate musings' but both are really nice x

    ReplyDelete
  3. dfdkhfd you're reading it! that's cool, and yeah it is an odd read isn't it? Your zine about Lewisham sounds amazing btw and I know how you feel, Hackney was once voted the worst place to live in the whole of the UK! Having a zine to subvert people's ideas about Lewisham sounds great! 'Dope' is amazing! The official soundtrack is great too. oooh about the blog name, that's so hard! but delicate-musings is nice x

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yeah it is, it's like nothing I've ever read before, but I guess that's what exploring literature is about! Thanks, I'm really excited to progress with the idea. I think I'll go with delicate-musings :) xo

      Delete
  4. Dope is like...my 3rd favorite movie on Netflix. Diggy, Malcolm, and Jibb are the type of friends I need in my life lol. Also, I agree with everyone else that delicate-musings would be a really good name. I feel like it sets the tone for your blog well. Great post! ♡

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Ikr, I feel like I would really fit in with them! Cool, I'll probs go w/ that name. Thank you lovely! ♡♡♡

      Delete

thanks for your comment, they never fail to make me smile + i appreciate them so much!